KVMR 2019 Year In Review: Our Favorite Music Of 2019

Written by on January 1, 2020

It’s that time again…KVMR’s annual favorite albums of the year. Below you’ll find various lists with all types of musical gems of 2019, from Bluegrass to Hip-Hop, & everything in between. Dig in new music lovers!

Prickly Pear – Music Magazine – Alt. Mondays 4pm-6pm

  • Tones and I  – The Kids Are Coming-EP (Bad Batch)
  • SYML – SYML (Nettwerk)
  • Pete Tong & HERO – Chilled Classics (UMC)
  • Bon Iver – i,i  (Jagjaguwar)
  • Black Pumas – Black Pumas (ATO)
  • Billie Eilish – When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go (Darkroom)
  • Finneas  – Blood Harmony (OYOY)
  • Sudan Archives – Athena (Stones Throw)
  • Electric Guest – KIN (Atlantic)
  • Maggie Rogers – Heard It in a Past Life (Capitol)


Mark Leviton – Pet Sounds – Mondays 2pm-4pm

  • Bob Dylan – The Rolling Thunder Revue: The 1975 Live Recordings (Columbia)
  • Amanda Palmer – There Will Be No Intermission (8 ft.)
  • R.E.M. – Best of R.E.M. at the BBC (Craft)
  • Neil Young – Tuscaloosa (Reprise)
  • Sleater-Kinney – The Center Won’t Hold (Mom+Pop)
  • Lana del Rey – Norman F**king Rockwell (Interscope)
  • Various Artists – Woodstock: Back to the Garden (Rhino)
  • Art Pepper – Promise Kept (Omnivore)
  • Santana – Africa Speaks (Concord)
  • Various Artists – 3X4 (Yep Roc)


Joyce Miller – Midnight Sun – Alt. Thursdays 8pm-10pm

  • Che Apalache – Rearrange My Heart (Free Dirt)
  • Durand Jones & The Indications – American Love Call (Dead Oceans)
  • Our Native Daughters – Songs of Our Native Daughters (Smithsonian Folkways)
  • Rachel & Vilray – Rachel & Vilray (Nonesuch)
  • Raphael Saadiq – Jimmy Lee (Columbia)
  • Sunny War – Shell of a Girl (Hen House)
  • Tui – Pretty Little Mister (Pretty Little Mister)
  • Tailcoat – Tall Tales in Tiny Pieces (GO Danish Folk Music)
  • Väsen – Rule of 3 (NorthSide)
  • Yola – Walk Through Fire (Easy Eye Sound)


Steve Cagle – Blues Spectrum – Alt. Sundays 1pm-3pm

  • Toronzo Cannon – The Preacher, the Politician or the Pimp (Alligator)
  • Jason Ricci & the Bad Kind – My Chops Are Rolling! (EllerSoul)
  • Black Pumas – Black Pumas (ATO)
  • Gaye Adegbalola – The Griot (VizzTone)
  • Charlie Wooton Project – Blue Basso (Wild Heart)
  • Fillmore Slim – Son of the Seven Sisters
  • Sugaray Rayford – Somebody Save Me (Forty Below)
  • Vaneese Thomas – Down Yonder (Seque)
  • Dave Specter – Blues From the Inside Out (Delmark)
  • Bushmaster – Dancing In the Belly of the Beast (GEM)



John Rumsey – Four Strong Winds – Alt. Wednesdays 10am-Noon

  • Ian & Sylvia – The Lost Tapes (Stony Plain)
  • Louisa Branscomb – Gonna Love Anyway (Compass)
  • Ordinary Elephant – Honest (Berkalin)
  • RUNA – Ten: The Errant Night
  • Ellis Paul – The Storyteller’s Suitcase (Rosella)
  • Dale Ann Bradley – The Hard Way (Pinecastle)
  • Mara Levine – Facets of Folk
  • Kora Feder – In Sevens
  • Tim Grimm – Heart Land Again (Cavalier)
  • Dave Gunning – Up Against the Sky (Wee House of Music)


Don Lipari – Earth Music – Alt. Tuesdays 10am-Noon

  • Kjetil Bjerkestrand – Stabat Mater (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)
  • Mimmo Epifani – Putiferio (Finisterre)
  • Pauanne – Pauanne (Nordic Notes)
  • Aurélie Dorzée, Tom Theuns & Michel Massot – Elixir (Homerecords)
  • Zulya – Six Days Loving
  • Ludovico Einaudi – Seven Days Walking (Decca)
  • Hope Masike – The Exorcism Of A Spinster (Riverboat)
  • Benedicte Maurseth – Benedicte Maurseth (Heilo)
  • Kronos Quartet with Marjan & Mahsa Vahdat – Placeless (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)


Suzanne Calkins – Undertow – Mondays 8pm-10pm (KVMRx)

  • Altin Gün – Gece (ATO)
  • Angel Olsen – All Mirrors (Jagjaguwar)
  • Automatic – Signal (Stones Throw)
  • Big Thief – Two Hands (4AD)
  • Cate le Bon – Reward (Mexican Summer)
  • Kacy & Clayton – Carrying On (New West)
  • Mdou Moctar – Ilana (The Creator) (Sahel Sounds)
  • SAULT – 5 (Forever Living Originals)
  • Weyes Blood – Titanic Rising (Sub Pop)
  • Y La Bamba – Mujeres (Tender Loving Empire)


Rob Katz – Leaving The Planet – Alt. Mondays 10pm-Midnight

  • DIIV – Deceiver (Captured Tracks)
  • Rachel & Vilray – Rachel & Vilray (Nonesuch)
  • Ray LaMontagne – Part of the Light (RCA)
  • Wild Nothing – Live from Brooklyn Steel (Captured Tracks)


Step D. Luna – Jive AF – Alt. Saturdays 8pm-10pm (KVMRx)

  • DJ Craze – Knowledge Of Self (Slow Roast)
  • KAMAUU – TheKAMAUU-CASSETTE: MiXD GreeNS (Atlantic)
  • Mono/Poly – Monotomic (Naymlis)
  • DJ Shadow – Our Pathetic Age (Mass Appeal)
  • Tobe Nwigwe – Fouriginals


Todd Wahoske – Todd’s Two Too! – Alt. Fridays 8:30am-9am

  • Purple Mountains – Purple Mountains (Drag City)
  • Jessica Pratt – Quiet Signs (Mexican Summer)
  • Bedouine – Bird Songs of a Killjoy (Spacebomb)
  • Weyes Blood – Titanic Rising (Sub Pop)
  • Mariee Sioux – Grief in Exile (Night Bloom)
  • Thom Yorke – Anima (XL Recordings)
  • Big Thief – Two Hands (4AD)
  • Vampire Weekend – Father Of The Bride (Columbia)
  • The National – I Am Easy To Find (4AD)
  • Lower Dens – The Competition (Ribbon)


Connie Coale – Music Magazine – Alt. Wednesdays 4pm-6pm

  • Lula Wiles – What Will We Do (Smithsonian Folkways)
  • Mandolin Orange – Tides of a Teardrop (Yep Roc)
  • Davina & the Vagabonds – Sugar Drops (Red House)
  • Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real – Turn Off the News (Build a Garden) (Fantasy)
  • Various Artists – Come On Up To The House: Women Sing Waits (Dualtone)


Larry Hillberg – Backroads – Saturdays 7am-10am

  • Various Artists – Country Music: A Film by Ken Burns (Legacy)
  • Chuck Hawthorne – Fire Out of Stone (3 Notches)
  • Charlie Parr – Charlie Parr (Red House)
  • Ordinary Elephant – Honest (Berkalin)
  • Kora Feder – In Sevens
  • Mandolin Orange – Tides of a Teardrop (Yep Roc)
  • Kelly Hunt – Even The Sparrow (Rare Bird)
  • Rhiannon Giddens – There is No Other (Nonesuch)
  • Our Native Daughters – Songs of Our Native Daughters (Smithsonian Folkways)
  • Amy Speace – Me and the Ghost of Charlemagne (Proper)
  • The Small Glories – Assiniboine & The Red (Red House)
  • Kacy & Clayton – Carrying On (New West)
  • Tom Russell – October in the Railroad Earth (Proper)


Greg Jewett – Music Magazine – Alt. Mondays 4pm-6pm

  • Citizen Cope – Heroin and Helicopters (Rainwater)
  • Kompromat – Traum Und Existenz (Clivage)
  • Rhi – The Pale Queen (Tru Thoughts)
  • Alison Sudol – Moonlite – EP (We Are Hearth)
  • Sharon Van Etten – Remind Me Tomorrow (Jagjaguwar)
  • Alaskalaska – The Dots (Marathon Artists)


Hap Hazard – Music Magazine – Fridays 4pm-6pm

  • Kevin Morby – Oh My God (Dead Oceans)
  • Tinariwen – Amadjar (Anti-)
  • Billie Eilish – When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go (Darkroom)
  • Bob Dylan – The Rolling Thunder Revue: The 1975 Live Recordings (Columbia)
  • Clairo – Immunity (Fader)


Laurie DesJardins  – The New Brick Road – Alt. Fridays 10am-Noon

  • Skipinnish – Steer by the Stars (Skipinnish Records)
  • The Small Glories – Assiniboine & The Red (Red House)
  • Lizzy Plotkin – We Will Sing
  • Kelly Hunt – Even the Sparrow (Rare Bird)
  • Sumaia Jackson – Möbius:Trip
  • John McCutcheon – To Everyone In All The World: A Celebration Of Pete Seeger (Appalsongs)
  • Liz Ryder – The Ancient Sea EP
  • Gerry O’Beirne – Swimming the Horses
  • The Lonely Heartstring Band  – Smoke & Ashes (Rounder)
  • Runa – Ten: The Errant Night


Ralph Henson – Blues Spectrum – Alt. Sundays 1pm-3pm

  • Various Artists – Don’t Pass Me By, A Tribute To Sean Costello (Landslide)
  • Rick Estrin & The Nightcats – Contemporary (Alligator)
  • Nick Moss Band featuring Dennis Gruenling – Lucky Guy (Alligator)
  • Lucky Peterson – 50 – Just Warming Up! (Jazz Village)
  • Rockin’ Johnny Burgin – Johnny Burgin Live (Delmark)
  • Bob Corritore – Do the Hip-Shake, Baby! (VizzTone)


Meri St. Mary – The Underground Sound – Alt. Sundays 10pm-Midnight

  • Cosey Fanni Tutti – TUTTI (Conspiracy International)
  • FEA – No Novelties (Blackheart)
  • Amyl And The Sniffers – Amyl And The Sniffers (ATO)
  • L7 – Scatter the Rats (Blackheart)
  • The Flesh Eaters – I Used to be Pretty (Yep Roc)
  • Ramones – It’s Alive 40th Anniversary (Rhino)
  • William Shatner & The Cramps – Garbage Man (Demented Punk)
  • Bad Religion – Age of Unreason (Epitaph)
  • The Menzingers – Hello Exile (Epitaph)



John Adams – Early Morning Ramble – Alt. Fridays 4am-7am

  • Tim O’Brien Band – Tim O’Brien Band (Howdy Skies)
  • Kora Feder – In Sevens
  • Molly Tuttle – When You’re Ready (Compass)
  • Rising Appalachia – Leylines
  • The Seldom Scene – Changes (Rounder)
  • Guy Forsyth and Jeska Bailey – Conspirators (Small and Nimble)
  • Louisa Branscomb – Gonna Love Anyway (Compass)
  • Ben Winship – Acorns (Snake River)
  • Tim Grimm – Heart Land Again (Vault)
  • Various Artists – Country Music: A Film by Ken Burns (Legacy)



Ill Humours – Bad Vibes In Hippieville – Alt. Sundays 4pm-6pm (KVMRx)

  • Amyl And The Sniffers – Amyl And The Sniffers (ATO)
  • Bloodshot Bill – Come Get Your Love Right Now (Goner)
  • Kwanjit Sriprajan  – Suphanburi Soul (Zudrangma)
  • The Stroppies – Whoosh (Tough Love)
  • Eerie Wanda – Pet Town (Joyful Noise)
  • Snapped Ankles – Stunning Luxury (Leaf)
  • Ivan The Tolerable And His Elastic Band – Rations (Stolen Body)


Johnny Gallagher – Music Magazine – Tuesdays 4pm-6pm

  • Stick Figure – World On Fire (Ruffwood)
  • Durand Jones & The Indications – American Love Call (Dead Oceans)
  • White Owl Red – Existential Frontiers (Hush Mouse)
  • Eljuri – Resiste (Manovill)
  • The Shook Twins – Some Good Lives (Dutch)
  • The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow (Glassnote)



Laura Miller – Diamonds & Rust – Saturdays 6pm-8pm

  • Joan Shelley – Like The River Loves The Sea (No Quarter)
  • Catherine MacLellan – Coyote (Idla)
  • Patty Griffin – Patty Griffin (PGM)
  • Bob Dylan – The Bootleg Series Vol. 15: Travelin’ Thru, 1967–1969 (Columbia)
  • Various Artists – Joni 75: A Birthday Celebration (Decca)



David James – Early Morning – Alt. Mondays 4am-7am

  • Nicholas Edward Williams – As I Go Ramblin’ Round (Earthtone)
  • Pint and a Half – Not To Forget (Howlin’ Dog)
  • Rodney Crowell – Texas (RC1)
  • Little Sue – Crow, 20th Anniversary Edition  (Secret Sound)
  • The South Austin Moonlighters – Travel Light (Station House)
  • Jimmy Webb – Slipcover (S-Curve)


Klara Voyant – Soul Poppy Jazz –  Alt. Wednesdays 2pm-4pm

  • Theon Cross – Fyah (Gearbox)
  • Van Morrison – Three Chords And The Truth (Exile)
  • Prince – Originals (Warner Bros)
  • Ezra Collective – You Can’t Steal My Joy (Enter The Jungle)
  • Eilen Jewell – Gypsy (Signature Sounds)


Bill Segers – Redeye Radio Host

  • The Kentucky Headhunters – Live At The Ramblin’ Man Fair (Alligator)
  • Sharon Van Etten – Remind Me Tomorrow (Jagjaguwar)
  • Girlpool – What Chaos is imaginary (Anti-)
  • Hayes Carll – What it is (Dualtone)
  • Gary Clark Jr. – This land (Warner Bros)
  • Pond – Tasmania (Spinning Top)
  • Solange – When I Get Home (Columbia)
  • Wallows – Nothing Happens (Atlantic)
  • John Paul White, The Hurting Kind (Single Lock)


Russ Roy – Blues 2 U – Alt. Thursdays Midnight-4am

  • Joanne Shaw Taylor – Reckless Heart (Sony)
  • Tullie Brae – Revelation (Endless Blues)
  • Kelly’s Lot – Can’t Take My Soul
  • Regina Bonelli – Love Letter (True Groove)
  • Dee Miller Band – Leopard Print Dress
  • Tony Campanella – Taking It To The Street (Gulf Coast)
  • Derrick Procell – Why I Choose to Sing the Blues (Hear And Now)
  • Scott Ramminger – Rise Up
  • Tim Gartland – Satisfied
  • Rand McAllister And The Scrappiest Band in the Motherland – Trigger Be Trippin’


Bill Emerson – Trance-It Lounge – Alt. Tuesdays 10pm-Midnight

  • Special Request – Vortex (Houndstooth)
  • Various Artists – Sounds Of Sub:Stance (Hotflush)
  • Various Artists – Sick Music 2019 (Hospital)
  • Principleasure – I
  • Technimatic – Through The Hours (Shogun Audio)
  • Kedr Livanskiy – Your Need (2MR)
  • Various Artists – HeForShe x Femme Culture Vol. 2 (Femme Culture)
  • Kornél Kovács, Rebecca & Fiona – Stockholm Marathon (Studio Burnhus)
  • Vivian Koch – Insomiami EP (Omnidisc)
  • Nina Kraviz – Locus Error (Trip)


Gary Wells – Crooked Highway – Alt. Sundays 7am-10am

  • Paper Wings – Clementine
  • Son Volt – Union (Transmit Sound)
  • Adam Carroll – I Walked In Them Shoes (Gypsy Shuffle Music)
  • Bob Mould – Sunshine Rock (Merge)
  • Eilen Jewell – Gypsy (Signature Sounds)
  • Sebadoh – Act Surprised (Dangerbird)
  • Kora Feder – In Sevens
  • Victor Krummenacher – Blue Pacific (Veritas)
  • Chris Carroll & Adam Carroll – Good Farmer (Down Hole)


Mat Riley – Open Floor Mat – Mondays 10pm-2am (KVMRx)

  • Black Midi – Schlagenheim (Rough Trade)
  • Hand Habits – Placeholder (Saddle Creek)
  • Cate Le Bon – Reward (Mexican Summer)
  • Purple Mountains – Purple Mountains (Drag City)
  • Big Thief – U.F.O.F./Two Hands (4AD)
  • Weyes Blood – Titanic Rising (Sub Pop)
  • Uranium Club – The Cosmo Cleaners (Static Shock)
  • Glassing – Spotted Horse (Brutal Panda)
  • Steve Gunn – The Unseen In Between (Matador)
  • Garden Centre – A Moon For Digging (Kanine)


Sacramento Dave – Various Live KVMR Broadcasts

  • The Raconteurs – Help Us Stranger (Third Man)
  • Tool – Fear Inoculum (RCA)
  • Gary Clark Jr. – This Land (Warner Bros)
  • The Black Keys – Let’s Rock (Easy Eye Sound)
  • Sleater-Kinney – The Center Won’t Hold (Mom+Pop Music)


Bboy Supreme, Nobodifamous Radio/Bear Beats Radio (KVMRx)

  • Skepta- Ignorance is Bliss (Boy Better Know)
  • Sean Price & Lil Fame – Price of Fame (Duck Down)
  • Gang Starr – One of the Best Yet
  • J Ross Parrelli – Greatness (Bluedoor Studios)
  • Sampa The Great – The Return (Ninja Tune)



Dennis Brunnenmeyer – Nevada City Limits – Alt. Fridays 10am-Noon

  • Anderson-Gram – Tides and Embers (Andegram)
  • Amanda Cook – Point of No Return (Mountain Fever)
  • Christone ‘Kingfish’ Ingram – Kingfish (Alligator)
  • Dale Ann Bradley – The Hard Way (Pinecastle)
  • Danny Schmidt – Standard Deviation (Live Once)
  • Deanie Richardson – Love Hard, Work Hard, Play Hard (Pinecastle)
  • Frank Lee & Allie Burbrink – Roll On, Cloud (Bake Tone)
  • Hawktail – Unless (Padiddle)
  • Louisa Branscomb – Gonna Love Anyway (Compass)
  • Michael Cleveland – Tall Fiddler (Compass)


Walter Windex – The Music Grotto – Alt. Wednesdays 2pm-4pm

  • Ringo Starr – The Best of My Beatle Songs, Two Song EP
  • Bob Dylan – The Official Bootleg Series: Songs with Three Chords
  • Neil Young – South Philly, 1987
  • Elvis Costello – When I Was Not Angry or Introspective
  • Various Non-Artists – Woodstock: The Audience
  • Marcel Marceau – Inside The Box
  • Crosby, Stills, and Nash – Crosby Absentia

Reader's opinions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *



Current track

Title

Artist

Background

Pin It on Pinterest