KVMR 2018 YEAR IN REVIEW: OUR FAVORITE MUSIC OF 2018

Written by on January 1, 2019

More proof that KVMR 89.5 FM veers all over the musical map — and then some — is in the pudding, well, the “top ten” favorites lists below.
Very few 2018 albums — and even fewer “best sellers”– show up on multiple lists compiled by the Nevada City radio station’s 150 or so volunteer broadcasters. A preliminary count shows that Davis-based bluegrass/Americana artist Rita Hosking’s album, “For Real,” and legendary folksinger John Prine’s first original music album since 2005, “The Tree Of Forgiveness,”  may have been listed on the most broadcasters’ “top ten” selections.
Some of those participating are broadcasters at the radio station’s alternative music format: KVMRx, which can  be heard at kvmrx.org

Mark Leviton – Pet Sounds – Mondays 2pm-4pm

  • Bob Dylan – More Blood, More Tracks: The Bootleg Series Vol. 14 – Columbia
  • The Beatles – White Album (50th anniversary) – Apple
  • Parliament – Medicaid Fraud Dogg – C. Kunspyruhzy
  • The Travelin’ McCourys – S/T
  • Drake – Scorpion – Cash Money
  • Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore – Downey to Lubbock – Yep Roc
  • Phish – Baker’s Dozen Live at Madison Square Garden – JEMP
  • Kamasi Washington – Heaven and Earth – Young Turks
  • The Beths – Future Me Hates Me – Carpark
  • Yo La Tengo – There’s a Riot Going On – Matador

Connie Coale – Music Magazine – Alt. Wednesdays 4pm-6pm

  • The Wood Brothers – One Drop of Truth – Honey Jar
  • Lake Street Dive – Free Yourself Up – Nonesuch
  • Richard Thompson – 13 Rivers – New West
  • Rita Hosking – For Real
  • Hannah Jane Kile – Broken Girl’s Anthem
  • Joe Craven & the Sometimers – Garcia Songbook – Blender Logic Arts

Prickly Pear – Music Magazine – Alt. Mondays 4pm-6pm

  • Billie Eilish & Khalid – Lovely (Single) – Darkroom/Interscope
  • Son Lux – Yesterday’s Wake (EP) – City Slang
  • LM5 – Little Mix – Columbia
  • Tash Sultana – Flow State – Mom + Pop
  • LSD – Thunderclouds (Single) – Columbia
  • Jonas Blue – Rise (feat. Jack & Jack) (Single) – A Positive
  • DeJ Loaf & Leon Bridges – Liberated (Single) – Columbia
  • Tender – Closer Still / Falling Asleep (Single) – Partisan
  • Lauren Auder – Who Carry’s You (EP) – True Panther Sounds

Thomas Greener – Ragged But Right – Alt. Saturdays 12pm-2pm

  • Colter Wall – Songs Of The Plains – Young Mary’s
  • Robbie Fulks & Linda Gail Lewis – Wild! Wild! Wild! – Bloodshot
  • Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore – Downey to Lubbock – Yep Roc
  • Kinky Friedman – Circus Of Life – Echo Hill
  • John Prine – The Tree Of Forgiveness – Oh Boy
  • Chris Smither – Call Me Lucky – Signature Sounds
  • Mary Gauthier – Rifles & Rosary Beads – In The Black
  • Stephen Clair & The Pushbacks – S/T – Old School
  • Jim Lauderdale – Time Flies – Yep Roc
  • Vivian Leva – Time Is Everything – Free Dirt

Suzanne Calkins – Undertow – Mondays 8pm-10pm (KVMRx)

  • Amen Dunes – Freedom – Sacred Bones
  • Beach House – 7 – Sub Pop
  • The Breeders – All Nerve – 4AD
  • Exploded View – Obey – Sacred Bones
  • Flasher – Constant Image – Domino
  • Haley Heynderickx – I Need to Start a Garden – Mama Bird Recording Co.
  • Jo Passed – Their Prime – Sub Pop
  • Khruangbin – Con Todo El Mundo – Dead Oceans
  • Renata Zeiguer – Old Ghost – Northern Spy
  • U.S. Girls – In a Poem Unlimited – 4AD

Joyce Miller – Midnight Sun – Alt. Thursdays 8pm-10pm

  • Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore – Downey to Lubbock – Yep Roc
  • Robbie Fulks & Linda Gail Lewis – Wild! WIld! Wild! – Bloodshot
  • Jesse Harris – Aquarelle – Apple
  • Hawktail – Unless – Padiddle
  • I’m With Her – See You Around – Rounder
  • Vivian Leva – Time Is Everything – Free Dirt
  • Kacey  Musgraves – Golden Hour – MCA Nashville
  • John Prine – The Tree of Forgiveness – Oh Boy
  • Aaron Lee Tasjan – Karma For Cheap – New West
  • Kurt Vile – Bottle It In – Matador

Papa Sight – Rollerz Radio –  (KVMRx)

  • Joe Ford – Colours In Sound – Shogun Audio
  • Klax – The Lucid EP – Critical Music
  • Enei & Kasra – Transmitter EP – Critical Music
  • V/A – Sick Music 2018 – Hospital Records
  • Black Barrel – Last Frontier – Dispatch Recordings

Jerianne Van Dijk – Morning Show – Alt. Fridays 7am-10am

  • Jon Cleary – Dyna-Mite – FHQ
  • Anderson Paak – Oxnard – Aftermath Entertainment
  • John Prine – Tree of Forgiveness – Oh Boy
  • Khruangbin- Con Todo El Mundo –  Dead Oceans
  • LP   Heart to Mouth – BMG

Larry Hillberg – Backroads – Saturdays 7am-10am

  • Martha Scanlan – The River and the Light – Rock Ridge Music
  • Colter Wall – Songs of the Plains – Young Mary’s
  • 3Hattrio – Lord of the Desert – Okehdokee
  • Barwick & Siegfried – Stones & Gravel – FGM
  • Rita Hosking – For Real
  • Chris Smither – Call Me Lucky – Signature Sounds
  • Ry Cooder – The Prodigal Son – Fantasy
  • Tommy Emmanuel – Accomplice One – CGP Sounds
  • Darol Anger & Emy Phelps – Music of Our People – Fiddlistics
  • Kevin Welch – Dust Devil – Dead Reckoning

Ruby Slippers – Click Your Heels Together – Alt. Saturdays 4am-7am

  • Folk Soul Revival –  S/T
  • Hot Club Sandwich – No Pressure
  • Shake Russell & Michael Hearne – Live – Puff Bunny
  • The Steven Blane Band –  Motel Blue
  • Willie Nelson – Last Man Standing – Legacy
  • Riders In The Sky – 40 Years The Cowboy Way
  • Karen Jonas – Butter
  • Bobby Sweet – All These Changes
  • Rhyan Sinclair – Barnstormer – Little Haunted Girl
  • Chicago Farmer – Live

Bex – Radish Beets – Wednesdays 8pm-9pm (KVMRx)

  • Liz Cooper & The Stampede – Window Flowers – Sleepyhead
  • Dr. Dog – Critical Equation – We Buy Gold
  • Anna St. Louis – If Only There Was A River – Mare
  • Sudan Archives – Sink – Stones Throw
  • Molly Burch – First Flower – Captured Tracks
  • Valley Queen – Supergiant – Roll Call Records
  • The Wild Reeds – New Ways to Die – Dualtone
  • tUnE-yArDs – I Can Feel You Creep Into My Private Life – 4AD
  • Shakey Graves – Can’t Wake Up – Dualtone

Gary Wells – Crooked Highway – Alt. Sundays 7am-10am

  • The Crooked Jades – Empathy Moves the Water – Jade Note Music
  • Monks of Doom – The Bronte Pin – Pitch-A-Tent
  • Calexico – The Thread That Keeps Us – Anti-
  • Dom Flemons – Black Cowboys – Smithsonian Folkways
  • Rita Hosking – For Real
  • Neko Case – Hell-On – Anti-
  • Sera Cahoone – The Flora String Sessions – Lady Muleskinner
  • Frank Lee – Gourd Head
  • Adam’s House Cat – Town Burned Down – ATO
  • Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore – Downey to Lubbock – Yep Roc

Don Lipari – Earth Sounds – Alt. Tuesdays 10am-Noon

  • V/A – A Woman’s World: Songs of Resilience and Hope – ARC
  • Elina Duni – Partir – ECM
  • Kiran Ahluwalia – 7 Billion – KiranMusic
  • Yiddish Glory – The Lost Songs of World War II – Six Degrees
  • Robert ‘Robi’ Svärd – Alquimia – Asphalt Tango
  • Bombino – Deran – Partisan
  • Seckou Keita – Soar – Bendigedig
  • Monsieur Doumani – Angathin
  • Sonido Gallo Negro – Mambo Cosmico – Glitterbeat


Lynn Heintz – Morning Show – Alt. Wednesday 7am-10am

  • The Bones of J.R. Jones – Ones to Keep Close
  • Sam Lewis – Loversity
  • Cowboy Junkies – All That Reckoning – Latent Recordings
  • John Hiatt – The Eclipse Session – New West
  • Joe Grushecky and The House Rockers – More Yesterdays Than Tomorrows – Schod House
  • Cat Power – Wanderer – Matador
  • Doyle Bramhall II – Shades – Provogue
  • Richard Thompson – 13 Rivers – New West
  • Rita Hosking – For Real
  • Darol Anger & Emy Phelps – Music of Our People – Fiddlistics

Steve Cagle – Blues Spectrum – Alt. Sundays 1pm-3pm

  • Clothesline Revival – Holy Cow – Paleo Music
  • Eric Bibb – Global Griot – Stony Plain
  • Fantastic Negrito – Please Don’t Be Dead – Cooking Vinyl
  • Janiva Magness – Love Is An Army – Blue Elan
  • Kat Riggins – In the Boys’ Club – Bluzpik Media Group
  • Marcel Smith – Everybody Needs Love – Little Village
  • Muddy Gurdy – S/T – Vizztone
  • Rory Block – A Woman’s Soul: A Tribute to Bessie Smith – Stony Plain
  • Shemekia Copeland – America’s Child – Alligator
  • The Gold Souls – Good To Feel

Laura Miller – Diamonds & Rust – Saturdays 6pm-8pm

  • Joan Baez – Whistle Down The Wind – Concord
  • Lucy Kaplansky – Everyday Street
  • Kate Wolf – Live In Mendocino – OWL
  • Rosanne Cash – She Remembers Everything – Blue Note
  • John Prine – The Tree Of Forgiveness – Oh Boy

Todd Wahoske – Todd’s Two Too! – Alt. Fridays 8:30am-9am

  • Janelle Monae – Dirty Computer – Bad Boy
  • The Breeders – All Nerve – 4AD
  • Beach House – 7 – Sub Pop
  • Father John Misty – God’s Favorite Customer  – Sub Pop
  • Parquet Courts – Wide Awake! – Rough Trade
  • Amen Dunes – Freedom – Sacred Bones
  • Against All Logic – 2012-2017 – Other People
  • Nine Inch Nails – Bad Witch – The Null Corporation
  • U.S. Girls – In a Poem Unlimited – 4AD
  • Black Thought – Streams of Thought, Vol. 1 – Human Re Sources

Kim Rogers – Good Stuff – Saturdays 2pm-4pm

  • Tommy Emmanuel – Accomplice One – CGP
  • Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys – Southland
  • Erin Costello – Down Below, Status Quo – Seayou
  • Tami Neilson – Sassafrass – Outside Music
  • The Travelin’ McCourys – S/T
  • Folk Soul Revival – S/T
  • Jon Cleary – Dyna-Mite – FHQ
  • Kelly Willis – Back Being Blue – Premium
  • Robbie Fulks & Linda Gail Lewis – Wild! Wild! Wild! – Bloodshot
  • The California Honeydrops – Call It Home, Vol. 1 & 2 – Tubtone

Greg Jewett – Music Magazine – Alt. Mondays 4pm-6pm

  • Laurie Anderson & The Kronos Quartet – Landfall – Nonesuch
  • Atmosphere – Mi Vida Local – Rhymesayers
  • Cat Power – Wanderer – Domino
  • Cowboy Junkies – All That Reckoning – Latent Recordings
  • Karavan Sarai – Painted Sands – Electrofone
  • Ray LaMontagne – Part of the Light – Stone Dwarf
  • Emel Mathlouthi – Insenity – Partisan
  • Sofi Tukker – Treehouse – Ultra
  • Thievery Corporation – Treasures from the Temple – ESL
  • Conner Youngblood – Cheyenne – Counter

Miss Jiff – Resilience Radio – Thursdays 10am-Noon

  • Thana Redhawk – Fires Of Thunder – Medicine Frequency
  • Sihasin – Fight Like A Woman – Tacoho
  • Bear Fox – Life Blanket – Ohgwalee
  • Goodshield Aguilar & Mignon Geli – Soul-A-Mente 2 – Sovereign
  • Midnight Shine – High Road
  • V/A – Something Inside Is Broken (OCR) – On Native Ground

Laurie DesJardins – The New Brick Road – Alt. Fridays 10am-Noon

  • Low Lily – 10,000 Days Like These – Mad River Records
  • Connla – The Next Chapter
  • Oliver the Crow – Oliver the Crow
  • Anne Sumner – Beacon
  • Kittel & Co. – Whorls  – Compass
  • Joan Baez – Whistle Down the Wind – Concord
  • Kyle Carey – The Art of Forgetting  – Riverboat
  • Imar – Avalanche  – Big Mann
  • The Fretless – Live From the Art Farm

Charlotte Peterson – Morning Show – Alt. Fridays 7am-10am

  • Birds of Chicago – Love in Wartime – Signature Sounds
  • Christine And The Queens – Chris – Because Music
  • Macy Gray – Ruby – Mack Avenue
  • Imagine Dragons – Origins – Interscope
  • The Revivalists – Take Good Care – Loma Vista
  • Thievery Corporation – Treasures From The Temple – ESL
  • Polish Ambassador & The Diplomatic Scandal – Jumpsuit
  • Keller Williams – Sans – Freaky Disc

Johnny Gallagher – Music Magazine – Tuesdays 4pm-6pm

  • Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats – Tearing At The Seams – Stax
  • Durand Jones & The Indications – S/T – Dead Oceans
  • Shemekia Copeland – America’s Child – Alligator  
  • Wynton Marsalis – United We Swing – Blue Engine  

Eric Flaherty – The Last Radio Show – Alt. Mondays 10pm-Midnight

  • Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats – Tearing At The Seams – Stax
  • Jimi Hendrix – Both Sides Of The Sky – Legacy
  • Charles Lloyd + The Marvels – Vanished Gardens – Capitol
  • Darlingside – Extralife – More Doug
  • The Marcus King Band – Carolina Confessions – Fantasy

Bill Emerson – Trance-It Lounge – Alt. Tuesdays 10pm-Midnight

  • Objekt – Cocoon Crush – PAN
  • Ital Tek – Bodied – Planet Mu
  • Daniel Avery – Song For Alpha – Mute
  • John Hopkins – Singularity – Domino
  • Oneohtrix Point Never – Age Of – Warp
  • Skee Mask – Compro – llian Tape
  • DJ Koze – Knock Knock – Pampa
  • Laurel Halo – Raw Silk Uncut Wood – Latency
  • The Field – Infinite Moment – Kompakt

Dennis Brunnenmeyer – Nevada City Limits – Alt. Fridays 10am-Noon

  • Becky Buller – Crepe Paper Heart – Dark Shadow
  • Dom Flemons – Black Cowboys – Smithsonian Folkways
  • Joe Weed – Two Steps West of the Mississippi – Highland
  • Kaia Kater – Grenades Smithsonian – Folkways Recordings
  • Pharis & Jason Romero – Sweet Old Religion – LULA
  • Sister Sadie – Sister Sadie II – Pinecastle
  • Tellico – Woven Waters – Organic
  • The Honeysuckle Possums – More Possums!
  • The Jellyman’s Daughter – Dead Reckoning – Boat Duck
  • The Slocan Ramblers – Queen City Jubilee

Mat Riley – Open Floor Mat – Monday’s 10pm-2am (KVMRx)

  • Preoccupations – New Material – Jagjaguwar
  • Superchunk – What a Time to Be Alive – Merge
  • Dream Wife –  S/T – Lucky Number
  • Beach House –  7 – Sub Pop
  • Lucy Dacus – Historian – Matador
  • Iceage – Beyondless – Matador
  • Marlon Williams – Make Way For Love – Dead Oceans
  • Field Music – Open Here – Memphis Industries
  • U.S. Girls – In A Poem Unlimited – 4AD
  • Renata Zeiguer – Old Ghost – Northern Spy

John Adams – Early Morning Ramble – Alt. Fridays 4am-7am

  • John Prine – The Tree Of Forgiveness – Oh Boy
  • Barwick & Siegfried – Stones & Gravel – FGM
  • The Travelin’ McCourys – S/T
  • Byrd & Street – Eighty Dollar Guitar
  • Alan Barnosky – Old Freight
  • Balsam Range – Mountain Overture – Mountain Home
  • Rita Hosking – For Real
  • Achilles Wheel – Sanctuary
  • Birds of Chicago – Love in Wartime – Signature Sounds

Jeffrey Philpott – Radio Nomadica – Alt. Saturdays 10pm-Midnight

  • Thievery Corporation – Treasures From The Temple – ESL
  • Nightmares On Wax – Shape The Future – Warp
  • Moderator – Sinner’s Syndrome – Melting

Felton Pruitt – Fat Music Radio – Mondays 1pm-2pm

  • John Hiatt – The Eclipse Sessions – New West
  • John Prine – The Tree Of Forgiveness – Oh Boy
  • Dave Alvin & Jimmy Dale Gilmore – Downey to Lubbock – Yep Roc
  • Rita Hosking – For Real
  • I See Hawks In L.A. – Live And Never Learn – Western Seeds
  • Achilles Wheel – Sanctuary 
  • Willie Nelson – Last Man Standing – Legacy
  • Blackberry Smoke – Find A Light – Earache
  • Barwick & Siegfried – Stones & Gravel
  • Loretta Lynn – Wouldn’t It Be Great – Legacy

Larry Casserly – Boomerang Beat

  • Neko Case – Hell-on – Anti-
  • Snow Patrol – Wildness – Polydor
  • Yo La Tengo – There’s a Riot Going On – Matador
  • Nick Lowe – Tokyo Bay/Crying Inside – Yep Roc 
  • Johnny Marr – Call the Comet – New Voodoo
  • Sister Sparrow – Gold – Thirty Tigers
  • The Struts – Young & Dangerous – Interscope

FatFinger – The Beatslinger – Thursdays 10pm-Midnight (KVMRx)

  • Bob Moses – Battle Lines – Domino
  • Dirtwire – Road Goes All Night – Beats Antique
  • MGMT – Little Dark Age – Columbia
  • Sofi Tukker – Treehouse – Ultra Music

Ralph Henson – Blues Spectrum – Alt. Sundays 1pm-3pm

  • Aki Kumar – Hindi Man Blues – Little Village Foundation
  • Marcel Smith – Everybody Needs Love – Little Village Foundation
  • Marcia Ball – Shine Bright – Alligator

Jodi Selene

  • Dessa – Chime – Doomtree
  • Shemekia Copeland – America’s Child – Alligator
  • Jackie Greene – The Modern Lives 1 & 2 – Blue Rose Music
  • Teresa James & The Rhythm Tramps – Here in Babylon – Jesi-Lu

Tyler Cook

  • Low – Double Negative – Sub Pop
  • Pressure Highway – S/T
  • Snail Mail – Lush – Matador
  • Julia Holter – Aviary – Domino
  • Cold Beat – A Simple Reflection – Dark Entries
  • Rabbit Island – Deep In The Big – Bedroom Suck
  • The Magnificent Tape Band – The Subtle Art Of Distraction – ATA
  • Screaming Females – All At Once – Don Giovanni

Tagged as

Current track

Title

Artist

Background

Pin It on Pinterest