KVMR 2017 YEAR IN REVIEW: OUR FAVORITE MUSIC OF 2017

Written by on January 1, 2018

Joyce Miller – Midnight Sun – Thursdays 8pm-10pm

  • Ani DiFranco – Binary
  • Rhiannon Giddens – Freedom Highway
  • Habadekuk – Mollevit
  • Jens Lekman – Life Will See You Now
  • Monoswezi – A Je
  • Margo Price – All American Made
  • David Rawlings – Poor David’s Almanack
  • Shout Out Louds – Ease My Mind
  • Tumble – Music for Trio
  • The Wailin’ Jennys – Fifteen

DJ Fatfinger – The Beatslinger – Fridays 4pm-7pm Thursdays 10pm-Midnight (KVMRx)

  • Camo & Krooked: Mosaik
  • Maya Jane Coles – Take Flight
  • Love & Light: Keep Control
  • Phutureprimitive: Flow
  • Boombox: Bits & Pieces
  • St. Vincent: Masseduction

Kim Rogers – Good Stuff – Thursdays Saturdays 2pm-4pm

  • Travis Meadows – First Cigarette
  • The Sweetback Sisters – King of Killing Time
  • Rodney Crowell – Close Ties
  • Billy Droze – To Whom It May Concern
  • The Mavericks – Brand New Day
  • Shannon McNally – Black Irish
  • Chris Stapleton – From A Room Vol. 1
  • Ray Cardwell – Tennessee Moon
  • Eilen Jewell – Downhearted Blues
  • Dan Mills – Something Good
  • Jim Lauderdale – London Southern
Roo Cantada – Rock Outside The Box – Tuesdays 10pm-Midnight
  • Cherry Glazerr – Apocalipstick
  • King Gizzard & Lizard Wizard – Flying Microtonal Banana & Murder of the Universe
  • POW! – Crack an Egg
  • Five Alarm Funk – Sweat
  • Sneaks – It’s a Myth
  • The Claypool Lennon Delirium – Lime And Limpid Green EP
  • Guided by Voices – August by Cake

Thomas Greener – Ragged But Right – Alt. Saturdays Noon-2pm

  • The Mavericks – Brand New Day
  • Blaze Foley – The Lost Muscle Shoals Recordings
  • L.A. Rivercatz –  L.A. Rivercatz
  • Vince & The Sun Boppers – Spinnin’ Around
  • Samantha Fish – Chills & Fever
  • Bill Carter – Bill Carter
  • Steve Earle – So You Wanna Be A Cowboy
  • The Hot Texas Swing Band – Off The Beaten Trail

Mat Riley – Open Floor Mat – Mondays 6pm-8pm 10pm-2am (KVMRx)

  • Aldous Harding – Party
  • Waxahatchee – Out In The Storm
  • A Giant Dog – Toy
  • Broken Social Scene – Hug Of Thunder
  • Manchester Orchestra – A Black Mile To The Surface
  • Alvvays – Antisocialites
  • Jessica Lea Mayfield – Sorry Is Gone
  • Thee Oh Sees – Orc
  • Protomartyr – Relatives in Descent
  • Wolf Alice – Visions Of A Life

Gary Wells – Crooked Highway – Sundays 7am-10am

  • Paper Wings – Paper Wings
  • The Sadies – Northern Passages
  • Son Volt – Notes of Blue
  • Anders Parker – The Man Who Fell From Earth
  • Colter Wall – Colter Wall
  • Jake Xerxes Fussell – What in the Natural World
  • Eilen Jewell – Down Hearted Blues
  • Charlie Parr – Dog
  • Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – The Nashville Sound
  • The Replacements – For Sale: Live at Maxwell’s 1986

Prickly Pear – Music Magazine – Mondays 4pm-6pm 

  • Perfume Genius – No Shape
  • Gus Dapperton – Yellow and Such EP
  • Jlin – Black Origami
  • Ibeyi – Ash
  • Sylvan Esso – What Now
  • Galantis – The Aviary
  • Hello Moth – Take This Away (Single)
  • Nick Hoppner – Work

Ruby Slippers – Click Your Heels Together – Saturdays 4am-7am

  • L.A. RiverCatz – L.A. Rivercatz
  • No Good Sisters – You Can Love Me
  • Dale Watson and Ray Benson – Dale and Ray
  • Mary Battiata & Little Pink – The Heart, Regardless
  • Hot Texas Swing Band – On the Beaten Trail
  • The Hens – Chicon
  • Lukas Nelson & Promise Of The Real – Lukas Nelson & Promise Of The Real
  • Gwyneth Moreland – Cider
  • Moot Davis – Hierarchy Of Crows
  • Heather Pierson Acoustic Trio – Singin’
  • Bumper Jacksons – I’ve Never Met A Stranger
  • Jefferson Ross – Live At Hillbilly Haiku

Ralph Henson – Blues Spectrum & Bayou Country – Sundays 1pm-3pm

  • Rockin’ Johnny Burgin – Neoprene Fedora
  • Aki Kumar – Aki Goes To Bollywood
  • Rick Estrin and the Nightcats  – Groovin’ At Greaseland
  • Various Artists – Howlin’ At Greaseland
  • June Core – Rythmn and Blues

Lynn Heintz Over Easy – Wednesdays 4am-7am Morning Show – Wednesdays 7am-10am

  • The Waifs – Ironbark
  • Slaid Cleaves – Ghost in the Car Radio
  • Valerie June – The Order of Time
  • John Moreland – Big Bad Luv
  • Jim Keaveny – Put it Together
  • Sera Cahoone – From Where I Started
  • The War and Treaty – Down to the River
  • Julie Byrne – Lines in the Tides
  • Kora Feder – Marigolds

Steve Cagle – Blues Spectrum – Sundays 1pm-3pm

  • Altered Five Blues Band – Charmed And Dangerous
  • Corey Dennison Band – Night After Night
  • Doug MacLeod – Break The Chain
  • Jason Ricci & The Bad Kind – Approved By Snakes
  • Otis Taylor – Fantasizing About Being Black
  • Rev. Sekou – In Times Like These
  • Selwyn Birchwood – Pick Your Poison
  • Souther Avenue – Southern Avenue
  • Sugaray Rayford – The World That We Live In
  • Wee Willie Walker & The Anthony Paule Soul Orchestra – After A While

Dennis Brunnenmeyer – Nevada City Limits – Fridays 10am-Noon

  • Willie Watson – Folksinger Vol. 2
  • Twisted Pine – Twisted Pine
  • Eilen Jewell – Down Hearted Blues
  • Flatt Lonesome – Silence In These Walls
  • Darin & Brooke Aldridge – Faster and Farther

Larry Hillberg – Backroads – Saturdays 7am-10am

  • Willie Watson – Folksinger Vol. 2
  • Rhiannon Giddens – Freedom Highway
  • Kelly’s Lot – Bittersweet
  • Rayna Gellert – Workin’s Too Hard
  • Tim Grimm – A Stranger In This Time
  • Joe Jencks – Poets, Philosophers, Workers, & Wanderers
  • Charlie Parr – Dog
  • Tom Russell – Folk Hotel
  • Joe West – Rodeo of the Soul
  • Terry Klein – Great Northern
  • Quiles and Cloud – Shake Me Now

Todd Wahoske – Todd’s Two Too! – Fridays 8:30am-9am

  • Father John Misty – Pure Comedy – Sub Pop
  • Run The Jewels – Run The Jewels 3 – Run The Jewels, Inc.
  • Perfume Genius – No Shape – Matador Records
  • LCD Soundsystem – american dream – DFA Records/Columbia
  • The National – Sleep Well Beast – 4AD
  • Mura Masa – Mura Masa – Universal Music
  • The War on Drugs – A Deeper Understanding – Atlantic Records
  • Oh Sees – Orc – Castle Face Records
  • Soulwax – FROM DEEWEE – PIAS Recordings
  • Four Tet – New Energy – Text

Bill Emerson – Trance-It Lounge – Tuesdays 10pm-Midnight

  • Zero T. – Golden Section
  • Various Drum & Bass – Hospitality In The Park
  • Various Bass Music. – The Sound Of Bass Culture
  • Artificial Intelligence – True Colours
  • Special Request. – Belief System
  • Maya Jane Coles. – Take Flight
  • Various Techno. – Klockworks 20

Connie Coale – Music Magazine – Wednesdays 4pm-6pm

  • Wailin Jennys – Fifteen
  • Birds of Chicago – American Flowers
  • Wood Brothers – One Drop of Truth (Single)
  • Richard Thompson – Acoustic Rarities
  • Daniel Champagne – Fault Lines
  • Lukas Nelson & Promise Of The Real – Lukas Nelson & Promise Of The Real
  • Van Morrison- Roll with the Punches- Caroline Records
  • Eilen Jewell – Down Hearted Blues

Jerianne Van Dijk – Morning Show – Fridays 7am-10am

  • Stanton Moore – With you in Mind
  • Alex Cuba – Lo Unico Constante
  • Doug Macleod – Break the Chain
  • Niia – I
  • JD McPherson – Undivided Heart and Soul

Laurie DesJardins – The New Brick Road – Fridays 10am-Noon

  • The Jeremiahs – The Femme Fatale of Maine
  • Cassie and Maggie – The Willow Collection
  • KC Groves – Happy Little Trees
  • Joe Jencks – Poets, Philosophers, Workers & Wanderers
  • Trout Steak Revival – Spirit to the Sea
  • Imar – Afterlight
  • Zoe & Cloyd – Eyes Brand New
  • Hanneke Cassel – Trip to Walden Pond
  • Matthew Byrne – Horizon Lines
  • Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas – Ports of Call
  • May Erlewine – Mother Lion

John Rumsey – Four Strong Winds – Wednesdays 10am-Noon

  • Joe Jencks – Poets, Philosophers, Workers & Wanderers
  • Variious Artists – Tribute to the Travelin’ Lady Rosalie Sorrels
  • Tim Grimm – A Stranger in This Land
  • John McCutcheon – Trolling For Dreams
  • Chris Hillman – Bidin’ My Time,
  • Wailin’ Jennys – Fifteen
  • Andy and Judy – This Old Town
  • The Talbott Brothers – Gray
  • Tim O’Brien – Where The River Meets The Road
  • Laura Zucker – Say Yes

Felton Pruitt –  Fat Music Radio – Mondays 1pm-2pm

  • Chris Hillman – Biding My Time
  • Van Morrison – Roll With the Punches
  • Amanda Anne Platt & the Honeycutters – Amanda Anne Platt & the Honeycutters
  • Slaid Cleaves – Ghost On the Car Radio
  • Stephen Stills & Judy Collins – Everybody Knows
  • Mipso – Coming Down the Mountain
  • Gregg Allman – Southern Blood
  • JD McPherson – Undivided Heart
  • Pokey LaFarge – Manic Revelations
  • Lukas Nelson & Promise Of The Real – Lukas Nelson & Promise Of The Real
  • Midnight North – Under the Lights
  • Yonder Mountain String Band – Love Ain’t Love
  • Steve Earle & the Dukes – So You Wanna Be An Outlaw
  • Jerry Douglas – What If
  • Dan Mills – Something Good

Smokin’ J – The Breakfast Show – Saturdays 9am-Noon (KVMRx)

  • Tyler, The Creator – Flower Boy
  • Kendrick Lamar – Damn.
  • SZA – Ctrl
  • Maggie Rogers – Now That The Light Is Fading
  • Faye Webster – Faye Webster
  • Greta Van Fleet – From The Fires
  • Lorde – Melodrama
  • Courtney Barnett & Kurt Vile – Lotta Sea Lice
  • Phoebe Bridgers – Stranger in the Alps

The Guitar Mama – Groove Sessions – Thursdays 2pm-4pm (KVMRx)

  • Kendrick Lamar – Damn.
  • Thievery Corporation – Temple of I and I
  • Thundercat – Drunk
  • ZZ Ward – The Storm
  • N.E.R.D – No One Ever Really Dies
  • Jidenna – The Chief
  • Sharon Jones and The Dap Kings – Soul of a Woman
  • Miguel – War and Leisure
  • Run the Jewels – Run The Jewels 3
  • Jay-Z – 4:44

Greg Jewett – Music Magazine – Mondays 4pm-6pm

  • Big Thief – Capacity – Saddle Creek
  • Boogat – San Cristobal Baile Inn
  • Fever Ray – Plunge
  • Josh One – Time Stamp
  • Kaleida – Tear the Roots
  • Maggie Koerner – Dig Down Deep
  • La Misa Negra – La Misa Negra
  • Angus & Julia Stone – Snow
  • Tumble – Music for Trio

Mark Leviton – Pet Sounds – Wednesdays 10pm-Midnight Mondays 2pm-4pm

  • The Replacements – For Sale: Live at Maxwell’s 1986
  • Father John Misty – Pure Comedy
  • Sun Kil Moon – Common as Light and Love Are Red Valleys of Blood
  • Fleet Foxes – Crack-Up
  • Randy Newman – Dark Matter
  • Ani DiFranco – Binary
  • Nicole Atkins – Goodnight Rhonda Lee
  • Kraftwerk – 3-D: The Catalogue
  • Mount Eerie – A Crow Looked at Me
  • The Mountain Goats – Goths

Johnny Gallagher – Music Magazine – Tuesdays 4pm-6pm

  • Lukas Nelson & The Promise Of The Real – Lukas Nelson & The Promise Of The Real
  • The Soul Of John Black – Early In The Moanin’
  • John McNamara – Rollin’ With It
  • Chris Pierce – You’ve Got To Feel It!
  • Aretha Franklin with The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra – A Brand New Me
  • Blackie & The Rodeo Kings – Kings and Kings
  • Chelsea Williams – Boomerang
Mike Bissell – Morning Show – Wednesdays 7am-10am
  • Delbert McClinton – Prick Of The Litter
  • The Waifs – Ironbark
  • Taj Mahal & Keb Mo – Tajmo
  • Joan Osborne – Songs Of Bob Dylan
  • Greg Allman – Southern Blood
  • Van Morrison – Roll With The Punches
  • Liz Wright – Grace

Suzanne Calkins – Undertow – Mondays 8pm-10pm (KVMRx)

  • Big Thief – Capacity
  • Land of Talk – Life After Youth
  • Priests – Nothing Feels Natural
  • Julie Byrne – Not Even Happiness
  • Shannon Lay – Living Water
  • Chicano Batman – Freedom is Free
  • Faith Healer – Try 😉
  • Wand – Plum
  • Ty Segall – Ty Segall
  • Jackie Shane – Any Other Way

John Adams – Early Morning Ramble – Fridays 4am-7am

  • Willie Watson – Folksinger Vol. 2
  • Tim Grimm – A Stranger In This Time
  • Birds of Chicago – American Flowers
  • Lukas Nelson & Promise Of The Real – Lukas Nelson & Promise Of The Real
  • Tom Russell – Folk Hotel
  • Andy Hall & Roosevelt Collier – Let The Steel Play
  • Byrd & Street – This Much Is True
  • Beppe Gambetta – Short Stories
  • David Rawlings – Poor David’s Almanack
  • Infamous Stringdusters – Laws Of Gravity
  • John McCutcheon – The Machine (Single)
Tagged as

Current track

Title

Artist

Background

Pin It on Pinterest